American Society for Engineering Education - North Central Section


Section Awards

Outstanding Teacher Award

  • Guidelines
  • Nomination Resources
  • 2017 - Jeff Kastner, University of Cincinnati
  • 2016 - Leila Guessous, Oakland University
  • 2015 - Frank M. Croft, Ohio State University
  • 2014 - Mary Verstraete, University of Akron
  • 2013 - Kathleen A. Ossman, University of Cincinnati
  • 2012 - Karinna M. Vernaza, Ganon University
  • 2011 - Anna Dollar, Miami University
  • 2010 - Richard J. Freuler, Ohio State University
  • 2009 - Dan Budny, University of Pittsburgh
  • 2008 - Marian Kazimierczuk, Wright State University
  • 2007 - Gregory Wierzba, Michigan State University

  • Outstanding Campus Representative Award

  • Resources
  • 2017 - TBA
  • 2016 - Eugene V. Cilento, West Virginia University
  • 2015 - Terri M. Lynch-Caris, Kettering University
  • 2014 - David Sawyers, Ohio Northern University
  • 2013 - Christopher P. Pung, Grand Valley State University
  • 2012 - Ruby Mawasha, Wright State University
  • 2011 - Kumar Yelamarthi, Central Michigan University
  • 2010 - Craig Gunn, Michigan State University
  • 2009 - Paul Lam, University of Akron
  • 2008 - Ruby Mawasha, Wright State University

  • Best Faculty Paper Award

  • Criteria
  • 2017 -
    • 1st Place - Bryan Boulanger and David Johnstone, Ohio Northern University
      2nd Place - Timothy Mohr, Grove City College
      3rd Place - Carmen Cioc, Sorin Cioc and Richard Springman, The University of Toledo
  • 2016 -
    • 1st Place - Stephany Coffman-Wolph, Kimberlyn Gray, West Virginia University Institute of Technology
      2nd Place - Craig Gunn, Tianyi He, Sheryl Suet Ying Chau, Michigan State University
      3rd Place - Gregory Hickman, Michael Latcha, Oakland University
  • 2015 -
    • 1st Place - Jeff Kastner, Anant Kukreti, University of Cincinnati
      2nd Place - Shen Liu, West Kentucky Community and Technical College
      3rd Place - Pattabhi Sitaram, Anca Sala, Baker College of Flint
  • 2014 -
    • 1st Place - Richard Hill, Kristie Plantenberg, University of Detroit Mercy
      2nd Place - Paul Penko from Baldwin Wallace University
  • 2013 -
    • 1st Place - Darrell Kleinke, University of Detroit Mercy
      2nd Place - David L Tomasko, Judy S Ridgway, Susan V Olesik, Rocquel J Waller, Minnie M McGee, Lisa A Barclay, Kathleen T Harkin, and Jan Upton
      3rd Place - Joshua Stuckey, Mark Archibald, Grove City College
  • 2012 -
    • 1st Place - Margaret Pinnell, Suzanne Franco, Sandi Preiss, Rebecca Blust and Renee Beach
      2nd Place - Dirk Colbry, Katy Luchini-Colbry, Michigan State University
      3rd Place - Norb Delatte, Cleveland State University
  • 2011 -
    • 1st Place - Darrell Kleinke,University of Detroit Mercy
      2nd Place - Paul J. Weber, Lake Superior State University
      3rd Place - Anca L. Sala,Tom Spendlove, Baker College
  • 2010 -
    • 1st Place - Dan Budny, Beth Newborg, Michael W. Ford Jr. and Judith Ann Brink, University of Pittsburgh
      2nd Place - Karinna M Vernaza and Elisa M Konieczko, Gannon University
      3rd Place - Daryl Santos, Jackie Leandre, and Isaak Ghebremicael, State University of New York at Binghamton
  • 2008 -
    • 1st Place - Lawrence D. Zavodney and Thomas J. Thompson, Cedarville University
      2nd Place - Robert Chasnov, Cedarville University
      3rd Place - Qaiser Malik, Punya Mishra, Michael Shanblatt, Michigan State University
  • 2007 -
    • 1st Place - David Michael Feinauer, Bruce Lanier Walcott University of Kentucky
      2nd Place - Darrin M. Hanna and Richard E. Haskell Oakland University
      3rd Place - David Sawyers, Jr. and Jed Marquart Ohio Northern University


    Best Student Paper Award

  • Criteria
  • 2017 -
    • 1st Place - Anika Coolbaugh, Lizzie Santiago, Sai Sadhika Veeramachaneni, West Virginia University
  • 2016 -
    • 1st Place - Swaroop Joshi, Neelam Soundarajan, The Ohio State University
      2nd Place - Yang Zhou, Liwei Zhao, Kenneth O'Brien, University of Michigan-Flint
  • 2015 -
    • 1st Place - Remington Wright, Taylor Franzen, James Deacon, Adam Lenk, Michael Prekop, Ishraq Shabib, Central Michigan University
      2nd Place - Thomas Bowersock, Victoria Kerr, Yuki Matoba, Andrew Warren and Alexandra Coman, Ohio Northern University
      3rd Place - Logan Shelagowski and Thomas Mahank, Saginaw Valley State University
  • 2014 -
    • 1st Place - H. Leblanc, B. Recker, K. Ross, A. Oberhaus, A. Schnipke, L. Brown, C. Kruczek, E. Dean, Ohio Northern University
      2nd Place - Samuel Graham, Brian Dean, Osamah Rawashdeh, Nicholas Dahl, Andrew Simenauer, Oakland University
      3rd Place - JZackery Brewer, Ohio Northern University
  • 2013 -
    • 1st Place - Leroy L. Long III, Michael Steven Williams, Terrell L. Strayhorn, Ohio State University
      2nd Place - Casey Kick, Andrew Kline, Harold Hladky, Betsy Aller, Western Michigan University
      3rd Place - Jennifer A. Czocher, Jenna Tague, Greg Baker, Amanda Roble, Ohio State University
  • 2012 -
    • 1st Place - Kevin Petsch, Tolga Kaya, Central Michigan University
      2nd Place - Stephen Sherbrook, Tolga Kaya, Central Michigan University
      3rd Place - Paul Miles, Mark Archibald, Grove City College
  • 2011 -
    • 1st Place - Ross Stienecker, Andrew Swick, MaryJo Guthrie, Mohammad Alsuraihi, and Srinivasa Vemura, Ohio Northern University
      2nd Place - Andrew Adkins, Julie Mitchell, and Nate Trela, Central Michigan University
      3rd Place - Kevin Petsch and Robert Balma, Central Michigan University
  • 2010 -
    • 1st Place - Sean Derrick, Jeff Rauen, Jorge Rodriguez and Betsy Aller, Western Michigan University
  • 2008 -
    • 1st Place - Todd Anderson, Josh Danklefsen, Zach Schroeder and Eric Weatherhead, Ohio Northern University
      2nd Place - Brooks Snyder, Joe Bozeman, Oluwaseun Ilenbiluan, Daniel Rahn, Michal Andreas and Kumar Yelamarthi, Wright State University
      3rd Place - Johnathan Rankin, Trevor Robinson, Doug Vorhees, Jason Kinney, Haley Frank, Chris Miller, Rob Wambo, Ohio Northern University


    Best Student Poster Award

  • 2016 -
    • 1st Place - Katie Gaviglio, Shaun Shields, Andro Mondala, Andrew Kline, Western Michigan University
      2nd Place - Andrew Holland, Anthony Morelli, Central Michigan University
      3rd Place - Benjamin Boyd, Shawn Beyke, Rachmadian Wulandana, Hamed Attariani, Wright State University
  • 2015 -
    • 1st Place - Taylor Manahan, Mark Messner, Sam Weldon, Ohio Northern University
      2nd Place - Megan Derwich and Andre Micou, Western Michigan University
      3rd Place - Matthew Ackley, Justin Collins, Chris VanOverbeke, Ryan Welsh, Nassif Rayess, University of Detroit Mercy
  • 2014 -
    • 1st Place - Aaron Stearns, Gannon University
      2nd Place - Nate Bishop, Michael Limbird, Branden Rushton, and Sirnivasa Vemuru, Ohio Northern University
      3rd Place - Multiple Posters, Muskingum University